Questions? CALL:  (919) 805-3020
[…] Any person, or agent or officer thereof, who, after having discharged an employee from the service of such person or after an employee has voluntarily left such service, by any misrepresentation prevents or attempts to prevent the former employee from obtaining employment, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

However, it would be a crucial mistake to read this statute alone without digging deeper and finding the statutes that clarify that this liability does not apply to employers who cooperate with employment background investigations in good faith

In fact, Cal. Lab. Code § 1053 states:

Nothing in this chapter shall prevent an employer or an agent, employee, superintendent or manager thereof from furnishing, upon special request therefor, a truthful statement concerning the reason for the discharge of an employee or why an employee voluntarily left the service of the employer. If such statement furnishes any mark, sign, or other means conveying information different from that expressed by words therein, such fact, or the fact that such statement or other means of furnishing information was given without a special request therefore is prima facie evidence of a violation of sections 1050 to 1053.